Monday, June 30, 2008

2H 2008 TECHNIC sets, generaly available from S@H

A few days after getting available for the US market, today the new TECHNIC sets for 2nd half 2008, became also available for every other country where S@H is present (no pre-order release in these).



See below the prices for every country and how they compare. Interesting to see that despite the price differences visible, there are other factors behind currencies exchange rate (e.g. market factors).
The price variation among the different sets, is also not linear. See for instance how comparatively "cheap" is the 8297 in Denmark (despite being among the countries where LEGO is more expensive in absolute value) and the 8293 in US market. On the other way, how expensive an 8297 could be in countries like Ireland and Luxembourg, while other sets in these countries have comparable prices to remaining countries.






8293

8294

8295

8297

AustriaEUR34,9949,9989,99109,99
BelgiumEUR34,9951,9982,99109,99
FinlandEUR33,9569,9599,95121,95
France MetropolitanEUR34,9959,9979,99109,99
GermanyEUR34,9949,9989,99109,99
IrelandEUR34,9959,9989,99139,99
ItalyEUR32,9949,9979,99109,99
LuxembourgEUR34,9951,9982,99121,95
NetherlandsEUR34,9951,9982,99109,99
PortugalEUR34,9549,9579,95109,95
Spain

EUR

34,95

49,95

79,95

109,95

DenmarkDKK249,75499,00799,00899,00
SwedenSEK299,50629,00999,001.099,00
SwitzerlandCHF59,0089,00145,00179,00
United Kingdom

GBP

24,99

39,99

59,99

89,99

AustraliaAUD49,9979,99129,99179,99
New Zealand

NZD

49,99

99,99

149,99

199,99

CanadaCAD39,9974,99109,99149,99
United States

USA

29,99

59,99

89,99

119,99



Please note that these prices were manually gathered from S@H website, so data displayed is susceptible of human error.

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...



© 2007-2014 TechnicBRICKs
TechnicBRICKs contents may be sporadically updated, if the authors finds further relevant info about a certain post, or content/spell mistakes. Hence please don't be surprised if you find few changes at later visits, relative to a previous read.

TechnicBRICKs often shows other peoples' creations and/or images. We always try to credit the author(s) and link to their main publishing website, and if possible with their name in real life.
Since this is not always possible, we request that if you find something here that is yours or from someone you know, you leave a comment on the respective post and claim the authorship.

TechnicBRICKs is optimized for Firefox 16.0 and 1600x1200 resolution displays or wider.

LEGO® is a trademark of The LEGO Group of companies which does not sponsor, authorize or endorse this blog.
LEGO, the LEGO logo, the Brick and Knob configurations, the Minifigure and MINDSTORMS, are registered trademarks of The LEGO Group.
Original LEGO images are copyrighted by The LEGO Group and are used here in accordance with their fair play policy.
You can visit the official LEGO® website at www.LEGO.com.